Touring the 14 tiny islands of Kadamakudy Islands at a slow pace, stopping frequently to listen actively to the islanders, photographing the island life, tasting the local food and leisure activities, enjoying nature, birds and nothingness… Aby, the native blogger of Kadamakudy..WhatsApp : 9895372115
Grey-headed swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus) is a species of swamphen occurring from the Middle East and the Indian subcontinent to southern China and northern Thailand. The male has an elaborate courtship display, holding water weeds in his bill and bowing to the female with loud chuckles.
This photograph was captured at Kadamakkudy. The Brahmini kites are found abundantly in and around Kadamakkudy. They are found mainly on the coast and in inland wetlands, where they feed on dead fish and other prey. Adults have a reddish-brown body plumage contrasting with their white head and breast which make them easy to distinguish from other birds of prey. Brahmini kite is a familiar sight in the the skies of India, Pakistan, Nepal and southeast Asia. and as far south as New South Wales and Australia. They perform seasonal movements associated with rainfall in some parts of their range.
The breeding season in South Asia is from December to April. In southern and eastern Australia, it is August to October, and April to June in the north and west. The nests are constructed of small branches and sticks with a bowl inside and lined with leaves, and are located in various trees, often mangroves. They nest in the same area year after year. In some rare instances, they have been seen to nest on the ground under trees. They lay two dull-white or bluish-white oval eggs measuring 52 x 41 mm. Both parents take part in nest building and feeding, but likely only the female incubates. The incubation period is about 26 to 27 days.
Myna is one of the most common birds found around Kerala. It is also spelled as Mynah. It’s scientific name is Acridotheres tristis. It is a species of bird native to Asia with its initial home range spanning from Iran, India and Kazakhstan to Malaysia and China. The Myna has been introduced in many other parts of the world and its distribution range is on the increase. Like parrots, Myna also can be trained to speak.